Art Classes and Workshops for Kids, Teens, Adults & Families

There are two ways to register:

  - Register online

  - Register over-the-phone at (781)-648-6220

Welcome to the Arlington Center for the Arts!

ACA offers a fun & creative mix of arts classes for children, teens, and adults - and we hope you'll join us!!!

From our Saturday workshops like Nuno Felting and Drawing 101 to 

classes on Night Photography and Expressive drawing - there is something for everyone at ACA.

We can't wait to see what you create!

Browse classes and workshops in the schedule below, or go straight to our searchable registration portal.

Winter 2020 - Classes & Workshops

Winter 2020 Classes & Workshops

Registration is open! Join us for another creative & inspiring semester of art courses in workshops - for all ages and in a variety of mediums!

Check out course offerings below:

Monday Classes

Books that Pop, Move, Fold and Hide (Gr 3-5)

8 weeks, 1/13 - 3/16, 3:30 - 5:30 pm, taught by Janet Scudder

Contemporary Portraits

8 weeks, 1/13 - 3/23, 10:00 am - 12:00 pm, taught by Catherine Beaudoin

Creative Cartooning (Gr 6 & Up)

8 weeks, 1/13 - 3/16, 4:00 - 6:00 pm, taught by Sue Rice

Landscape Drawing and Painting

8 weeks, 1/13 - 3/16, 1:00 - 3:30 pm, taught by Linda Hoetink

Making Metal Jewelry

8 weeks, 1/13 - 3/16, 6:30 - 9:30 pm, taught by Karenna Maraj

5-Class Pass*

Intermediate/Advanced Watercolor

8 weeks, 1/27 - 3/23, 7:00 - 9:30 pm, taught by Marjorie Glick

Maker Series Workshop - Painting Beautiful Tiles With Alcohol Ink

2 weeks, 1/27 & 2/3, 9:30 am - 12:00 pm, taught by Gwen Chasan

Tuesday Classes

Contemporary Portrait (Gr 6 - 10)

8 weeks, 1/14 - 3/10, 4:00 - 6:00 pm, taught by Catherine Beaudoin

Digital Photography Essentials

4 weeks, 1/14 - 2/4, 7:00 - 9:30 pm, taught by Douglas Seigars

Experimental and Expressive Drawing

8 weeks, 1/14 - 3/10, 7:00 - 9:30 pm, taught by Sue Rice

Felted Succulent Terrarium

4 weeks, 1/14 - 2/4, 12:30 - 3:00 pm, taught by Catherine Beaudoin

Opaque Watercolor - All Levels

8 weeks, 1/14 - 3/17, 1:00 - 3:30 pm, taught by Vicki Paret

Studio Explorations: Creating Abstract Art

8 weeks, 1/14 - 3/10, 10:00 am - 12:30 pm, taught by Sue Funk

Night Photography Workshop

3/10, 6:30 - 10:00 pm, taught by Douglas Seigars

Wednesday Classes

Creativity Lab: Working in Series - Section One

4 weeks, 1/15 - 2/5, 10:00 am - 12:30 pm, taught by Kendall Dudley

Drawing For People Who Are Sure They Can’t Draw

8 weeks, 1/15 - 3/11, 1:00 - 3:30 pm, taught by Janet Scudder

Watercolor Foundations

8 weeks, 1/22 - 3/18, taught by Marjorie Glick

Afternoon Session:  2:30 - 5:00 pm

Evening Session: 7:00 - 9:30 pm

Creativity Lab: Working in Series - Section Two

4 weeks, 2/26 - 3/18, 10:00 am - 12:30 pm, taught by Kendall Dudley

Artist Survival Series: Selling Your Artwork

3/11, 6:00 - 8:00 pm, taught by Clara Liu

Artist Survival Series: Business Tips for Artists

3/18, 6:00 - 8:00 pm, taught by Clara Liu

Thursday Classes

ACA's Art Explorers (K-2)

8 weeks, 1/16 - 3/12, 3:30 - 5:30 pm, taught by Pam Shanley

Color Mixing and Theory

4 weeks, 1/16 - 2/6, 9:30 am - 12:00 pm, taught by Lee Su

Figure Drawing

8 weeks, 1/16 - 3/12, 9:30 am - 12:00 pm, taught by Jason Polins

From Realism to Abstraction: Learning to Paint from the Heart

4 weeks, 1/16 - 2/6, 1:00 - 3:30 pm, taught by Lidia-Kenig Scher

Intro to Painting: Portraiture

8 weeks, 1/16 - 3/19, 10:00 am - 12:30 pm, taught by Catherine Beaudoin

Pastel Drawing

8 weeks, 1/16 - 3/12, 2:30 - 5:00 pm, taught by Jill Pottle

All Levels Painting

4 weeks, 1/23 - 2/13, 6:00 - 8:30 pm, taught by Sarah Hirsch

Night Photo II

4 weeks, 2/6 - 3/5, 7:00 - 9:30 pm, taught by Douglas Seigars

Modern Calligraphy

4 weeks, 2/27 - 3/19, 6:30 - 8:30 pm, taught by Cha O'Connell

Friday Classes

Life Drawing/Painting Sessions with Model

8 weeks, 1/24 - 3/20, 1:00 - 3:30 pm

*5 week pass available

Chopin: The Music and the Man

4 weeks, 1/24 - 2/14, 10:00 am - 12:00 pm, taught by Dotty Burstein

Teen Clubhouse (Gr 6 and up)

8 weeks, 1/31 - 3/27, 6:00 - 8:00 pm, taught by Chris LeGare

Saturday Classes & Workshops

Young Artists Club - Acting: Playing on Stage (Gr 3-5)

8 weeks, 1/25 - 3/21, 10:00 am - 12:00 pm, taught by AJ Palacio

Budding Artists (K-2)

8 weeks, 1/25 - 3/21, 10:00 am - 11:30 am, taught by Allison Ryan

Saturday workshops

Journaling at the Start of the Year

1/25, 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm, taught by Kendall Dudley

Botanical Drawing

1/25, 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm,, taught by Erica Beade

Touch Drawing

2 weeks, 2/1 &  2/8, 1:00 - 3:00 pm, taught by Marina Strauss

 

Travel Photography

2/8, 1:00 - 4:00 pm, taught by Douglas Seigars

Felted Forms

2/8, 1:00 - 5:00 pm, taught by Kristina Goransson

 

Pet Portraits

2/29, 1:00 - 5:00 pm, taught by Sarah Hirsch

Maker Series Workshop - Nuno Felting

2/29, 1:00 - 5:00 pm, taught by Kristina Goransson

Botanicals in Color

3/7, 1:00 - 5:00 pm, taught by Erica Beade

 

Maker Series Workshop - Artists' Books

2 weeks, 3/7 & 3/14, 1 - 4:00 pm, taught by Robin Levine

 

Group Photo Critique

3/14, 2:00 - 5:00 pm, taught by Douglas Seigars

Maker Series Workshop - Shibori 2: Nui Stitch Resist Techniques

2 weeks, 3/14 & 3/21, 1:00 - 5:00 pm, taught by Cha O'Connell

Art for Everyone Family Workshop: Printmaking Without a Press

3/21, 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm, taught by Marina Strauss

Please reload

  • facebook
  • YouTube Black Round
  • Blogger Black Round
  • Instagram Black Round
  • Twitter Round
  • flickr

Arlington Center for the Arts | 20 Academy St | Arlington, MA 02476 | (781) 648-6220 | acarts.org

© 2014 Arlington Center for the Arts.