Art Classes and Workshops for Kids, Teens, Adults & Families

There are two ways to register:

  - Register online

  - Register over-the-phone at (781)-648-6220

Welcome to the Arlington Center for the Arts!

ACA offers a fun & creative mix of arts classes for children, teens, and adults - and we hope you'll join us!!!

From our Saturday workshops like Nuno Felting and Drawing 101 to 

classes on Night Photography and Expressive drawing - there is something for everyone at ACA.

We can't wait to see what you create!

Browse classes and workshops in the schedule below, or go straight to our searchable registration portal.

Winter 2020 Classes & Workshops

 

We're still offering more creative course offerings this winter... check out what's coming up below: 

Night Photography II Workshop

3/10, 6:30 - 10:00 pm, taught by Douglas Seigars

Creativity Lab: Working in Series - Section Two

4 weeks, 2/26 - 3/18, 10:00 am - 12:30 pm, taught by Kendall Dudley

Artist Survival Series: Selling Your Artwork

3/11, 6:00 - 8:00 pm, taught by Clara Liu

Artist Survival Series: Business Tips for Artists

3/18, 6:00 - 8:00 pm, taught by Clara Liu 

Botanicals in Color

3/7, 1:00 - 5:00 pm, taught by Erica Beade

Maker Series Workshop - Artists' Books

2 weeks, 3/7 & 3/14, 1 - 4:00 pm, taught by Robin Levine

 

Group Photo Critique

3/14, 2:00 - 5:00 pm, taught by Douglas Seigars

Maker Series Workshop - Shibori 2: Nui Stitch Resist Techniques

2 weeks, 3/14 & 3/21, 1:00 - 5:00 pm, taught by Cha O'Connell

Art for Everyone Family Workshop: Printmaking Without a Press

3/21, 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm, taught by Marina Strauss

NEW! Ceramics Classes at ACA

 

ACA is thrilled to announce that our brand new Ceramics studio is now open for the spring semester -- we're offering fun, creative, artistically engaging ceramics courses for kids, teens & adults, whether you're a first-time ceramics student or a clay enthusiast looking for independent studio time. 

Below, check out out our ceramics course offerings for this spring:

Kids Clay Work (Gr 3-5)

8 Mondays, 4/6 - 6/8, 3:30 - 5:00 pm, taught by Sean Lutz

Wheel Throwing for Beginners

8 Mondays, 4/6 - 6/8, 10:00 am - 12:30 pm, taught by Sean Lutz

Adult Ceramics Open Studio

8 Thursdays, 4/9 - 6/4, 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Kids Clay Works (Gr K-2)

8 Thursdays, 4/9 - 6/4, 4:00 - 6:00 pm, taught by Pam Shanley 

Intermediate Wheel Throwing

8 Fridays, 4/17 - 6/12, 6:30 - 9:00 pm, taught by Sean Lutz 

Teen Wheel Throwing (Gr 6 - 12)

6 Saturdays, 4/18 - 6/6, 11:00 am - 1:00 pm, taught by Sean Lutz

Spring 2020 Classes & Workshops

 

Registration for Spring 2020 courses is now open! Join us for another creative & inspiring semester of art courses in workshops - for all ages and in a variety of mediums!

Check out course offerings below:

Monday Classes

Intermediate/Advanced Watercolor

8 weeks, 4/6 - 6/8, 7:00 - 9:30 pm, taught by Marjorie Glick

Creative Cartooning (Gr 6 & up)

8 weeks, 4/6 - 6/8, 4:00 - 6:00 pm, taught by Chris LeGare

Kids Clay Work (Gr 3-5)

8 weeks, 4/6 - 6/8, 3:30 - 5:00 pm, taught by Sean Lutz

Color Mixing for Any Medium

Monday & Thursday, 4/6 & 4/9, 9:30 am - 12:00 pm, taught by Lee Su

Landscape Drawing/Painting with MFA Visit

8 weeks, 4/6 - 6/8, 1:00 - 3:30 pm, taught by Linda Hoetink

Making Metal Jewelry

8 weeks, 4/6 - 6/8, 6:30 - 9:30 pm, taught by Karenna Maraj

** 5 Class Pass (Drop in to 5 classes during the semester)

Traditional Approaches to Drawing: Bargue Drawings

8 weeks, 4/6 - 6/8, 9:30 am - 12:00 pm, taught by Jason Polins 

Wheel Throwing for Beginners

8 weeks, 4/6 - 6/8, 10:00 am - 12:30 pm, taught by Sean Lutz

Tuesday Classes

Digital Photography Essentials 

4 weeks, 4/7 - 5/5, 7:00 - 9:30 pm, taught by Douglas Seigars

Portraits with a Zing

8 weeks, 4/7 - 6/2, 9:30 am - 12:30 pm, taught by Sue Funk

Opaque Watercolor -- All Levels

8 weeks, 4/14 - 6/9, 1:00 - 3:30 pm, taught by Vicki Paret

Wednesday Classes

Art & Science (Gr 3-5)

8 weeks, 4/8 - 6/3, 4:00 - 5:30 pm, taught by Janet Scudder

Color & Pastel

8 weeks, 4/8 - 6/3, 7:00 - 9:30 pm, taught by Glenn Davis

Creativity Lab: Working in Series 

4 weeks, 10:00 am - 12:30 pm, taught by Kendall Dudley

Section 1: 4/8 - 5/6

Section 2: 5/13 - 6/3

Drawing For People Who Are Sure They Can’t Draw

8 weeks, 4/8 - 6/3, 1:00 - 3:30 pm, taught by Janet Scudder

Night Photography

4 weeks, 4/8 - 5/6, 7:00 - 9:30 pm, taught by Douglas Seigars

Watercolor Foundations

8 weeks, 4/8 - 6/3, 2:30 - 5:00 pm, taught by Marjorie Glick

Travel Photography

5/13, 7:00 - 9:30 pm, taught by Douglas Seigars

Acrylic & Oil Painting - All Levels

4 weeks, 5/27 - 6/17, 6:00 - 8:30 pm, taught by Sarah Hirsch 

Thursday Classes

Adult Ceramics Open Studio

8 weeks, 4/9 - 6/4, 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Expressive Collage

4 weeks, 4/9 - 5/7, 7:00 - 9:30 pm, taught by Linda Dunn

Figure Drawing

8 weeks, 4/9 - 6/4, 9:30 am - 12:00 pm, taught by Jason Polins

Kids Clay Works (Gr K-2)

8 weeks, 4/9 - 6/4, 4:00 - 6:00 pm, taught by Pam Shanley 

Modern Calligraphy

4 weeks, 4/9 - 5/7, 2:00 - 4:00 pm, taught by Cha O'Connell

Night Photography

4 weeks, 4/9 - 5/7, 7:00 - 9:30 pm, taught by Douglas Seigars

Wax Carved Rings

4 weeks, 4/9 - 5/7, 2:00 - 4:00 pm, taught by Karenna Maraj 

Basket Workshop: Upcycled T-Shirt Basket

2 weeks, 4/16 & 4/30, 10:00 am - 2:00 pm, taught by Kimberley Harding

Meditative Embroidery: Slow Stitching

5/7, 6:00 - 9:00 pm, taught by Ann Bausman 

Friday Classes

From Realism to Abstraction: Learning to Paint from the Heart

4 weeks, 4/17 - 5/15, 1:00 - 3:30 pm, taught by Lidia Kenig-Scher 

Intermediate Wheel Throwing

8 weeks, 4/17 - 6/12, 6:30 - 9:00 pm, taught by Sean Lutz 

Life Drawing/Painting Sessions with Model

8 weeks, 4/17 - 6/12, 10:00 am - 12:30 pm

5 Class Pass (Drop in to 5 classes during the semester)

Teen Clubhouse (Gr 6 & up)

8 weeks, 4/17 - 6/12, 6:00 - 8:00 pm, taught by Chris LeGare

Saturday Classes & Workshops

Budding Artists (K-2)

8 weeks, 4/18 - 6/20, 10:00 - 11:30 am

Shibori Techniques: Adult Workshop

4/18, 1:00 - 5:00 pm, taught by Cha O'Connell

Teen Wheel Throwing (Gr 6 - 12)

6 weeks, 4/18 - 6/6, 11:00 am - 1:00 pm, taught by Sean Lutz

Making Wearable Art - Mixed Media Jewelry

5/2, 12:00 - 2:30 pm, taught by Nadege Tessono

Upcycling Jewelry Box Design

5/9, 12:00 - 2:30 pm, taught by Nadege Tessono

Art for All Studio Time

2 weeks, 5/16 & 5/30, 10:00 am - 12:00 pm, taught by Marina Strauss 

Drawing on Nature: Botanicals and More

6/6, 1:00 - 4:00 pm, taught by Erica Beade

Shibori Techniques: Teen Workshop

6/6, 1:00 - 5:00 pm, taught by Cha O'Connell

Please reload

  • facebook
  • YouTube Black Round
  • Blogger Black Round
  • Instagram Black Round
  • Twitter Round
  • flickr

Arlington Center for the Arts | 20 Academy St | Arlington, MA 02476 | (781) 648-6220 | acarts.org

© 2014 Arlington Center for the Arts.